Enquiry
Visa, Immigration, Overseas Jobs & Study
Looking for a Challenging Career?
Think -> Schedule -> Avail Services
Immigration Programs for your needs.

A New Horizon

Global Immigration Consultant

Immigration to Australia

Australia's migrant population has historically been largely from a European background. The largest components of immigration are the skills migration and family re-union programs. Migration program outcomes have increased from 70,200 in 1999–00 to 168,685 in 2010–11.

A new electronic process is now in place for managing Australia's Skilled Migration Program. Intending migrants without an Employer Sponsor will need to complete an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI). After that, based on the information provided, they will be allocated a score against the points test. Skill Select will then rank intending migrants scores against other EOI's. The highest ranking scores across a range of occupations may then be invited to apply for a Skilled Visa.

The other types of immigration, classed under different categories of visa:

Employment visas

Australian working visas are most commonly granted to highly skilled workers. Candidates are assessed against a points-based system, granting points for certain standards of education. These types of visas are often sponsored by individual states, which recruit workers according to specific needs. Visas may also be granted to applicants sponsored by an Australian business. The most popular form of sponsored working visa is the 457 visa.

Student visas

Foreign students are actively encouraged to study in Australia by the Australian Government. There are a number of categories of student visa, most of which require a confirmed offer from an educational institution.

Family visas

Visas are often granted on the basis of family ties in Australia. There are a number of different types of Australian family visas, including Contributory Parent visas and Spouse visas.

banner
banner
banner
Permanent Visa Business Visa Student Visa

Permanent residency refers to a person's visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident.Person will be issued some sort of documentary evidence as legal proof of this status.

Foreign travelers going to other countries to conduct temporary business, for example business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts, need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program.

Generally, students who wish to study in Foreign Countries must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine the type of visa.