Enquiry
Visa, Immigration, Overseas Jobs & Study
Looking for a Challenging Career?
Think -> Schedule -> Avail Services
Immigration Programs for your needs.

A New Horizon

Global Immigration Consultant

Travel

Travel visa is a conditional authorization given by a competent authority of a country for a person who is not a citizen of that country to enter its territory and to remain there for a limited duration.

Each country typically attaches various conditions to their visas:

  • duration of stay
  • the territory covered by the visa
  • dates of validity

Visas are associated with the request for permission to enter a country, and are thus, for some countries, distinct from actual formal permission for an alien to enter and remain in the country.

This visa is commonly a stamp endorsed in the applicant's passport or other travel document. The visa, when required, was historically granted by an immigration official on a visitor's arrival at the frontiers of a country, but increasingly today a traveller wishing to enter another country must apply in advance for a visa.

Each country has a multitude of categories of visas and with various names. The most common types and names of visas include:

By purpose:
  1. Transit visa: for passing through the country to a destination outside that country. Validity of transit visas are usually limited by short terms such as several hours to 10 days depending on the size of the country and/or the circumstances of a particular transit itinerary.
  2. Short-stay or visitor visa: for short visits to the host country.
  3. Many countries differentiate between different reasons for these visits.
    • Private visa
    • Tourist visa
    • Working holiday visa
    • Visa for medical reasons
    • Business visa
    • Athletic or artistic visa
    • Cultural exchange visa
  4. Long-stay visa: valid for longer but still finite stays:
    • Student visa.
    • Temporary worker visa: Depending on a particular country, the status of temporary worker may or may not evolve into the status of permanent resident or to naturalization.
    • Journalist visa
    • Residence visa
  5. Immigrant visa: granted for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country.
  6. Official visa: is granted to officials doing job for their governments or otherwise representing their countries in the host country, such as the personnel of diplomatic missions.
By method of issuance:
  • On-arrival visa: granted at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor must still obtain the visa before they can even try to pass through immigration.
  • Electronic visa: The visa is stored in a computer and is electronically tied to the passport number; no label, sticker or stamp is placed in the passport before travel.

This list is not exhaustive. Some countries may have more detailed classifications of some of these categories reflecting the nuances of their respective geographies, social conditions, economies, international treaties, etc. Others, on the contrary, may combine some types into broader categories.

By choosing GIC you get the services of Visa.
When you choose us, you increase the probability of getting your visa stamping and making the process as smooth as possible.
We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in applying for a travel visa.

banner
banner
banner
Permanent Visa Business Visa Student Visa

Permanent residency refers to a person's visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident.Person will be issued some sort of documentary evidence as legal proof of this status.

Foreign travelers going to other countries to conduct temporary business, for example business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts, need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program.

Generally, students who wish to study in Foreign Countries must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine the type of visa.