• Drop Your Enquiries at : : 99216-37544 , 72760-03873 , 90750-00876 , 80870-71301

FAQs

The first step towards acquiring a tourist Visa is to know the reason for your travel. You do not have to be someone visiting the country with pleasure. Tourist alone needs to apply under the tourist Visa category. Visitor Visas are also granted to those looking to study in the country, planning to attend conventions or looking to undergo medical treatment in the country.
Once you know the reason for your travel, complete the Visa application online. Filling up the form takes around an hour and requires you to mention your current plans for travel and your current residence. Depending on the country of travel, you will also be asked to attach several other documents along with your application. Apart from this, you may also need to prepare for a security clearance.
The last and final round is the interview. You must schedule an interview appointment for your Visa, generally, at the foreign nation’s consulate in the country you live. The wait time for appointments may vary by season, location, and Visa category, so you must apply for your tourist Visa as early as possible.
Prepare or gather the following documents before going for the Visa interview-
A valid Passport - Your passport should be valid for a minimum of six months beyond your duration of stay in the foreign nation.
Print out of the confirmation page of your nonimmigrant Visa application and payment receipt.
Some administrative agencies may also ask you to bring your latest photograph in the format described in the photograph requirement section.

Canada express entry immigration program is a simple pathway to migrate to Canada under the skilled immigration category. Under this system all the individuals are eligible to apply for an existing Canadian immigration program, irrespective of their

Under the Canada express entry immigration program, after the submission of individual application, the details of the applicants will be stored in to a database of candidates for assessing their skills by a selector. Immigration to Canada under the

There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently/ a relative sponsor you/ an overseas Employer can sponsor you or the country itself can sponsor you.  Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.
 
Common Immigration Categories:
  • Skilled Independent
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored
  • Skilled Family Sponsored
  • Skilled Regional / Provincial / State / Territory Sponsored
  • Remaining Relative Category
  • Parent / Fiancé or Spouse Migration
  • Employer Sponsored Migration
  • Investor Category

Eligibility criteria are clear and defined. If you meet the points, you are eligible.

  1. Your application is successful if complete documents are submitted & if the documentation is done accurately.
  2. You may be eligible for immigration, even if you have been previously rejected for any other visa. This is because of the clear defined eligibility criteria instead of the visa officer's discretion.
  3. When you get a green card, you are eligible for all benefits like any other local citizen- free education for children, medical benefits, unemployment benefits & other government support.
  4. When you receive your citizenship- usually 4 years after you land in the country, you are able to travel to a number of countries without the need to apply for a visa & you are able to sponsor your family & relatives to join you.
 
  1. Rules keep on evolving. Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be a few months from now.  
  2. Migration petition should be treated as an investment for the future–yours and your children. Applying for it now will be beneficial later.
  3. Saves time. If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.
  4. Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, your ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases. Apply now–you may also earn extra points for age!
  5. You will get the benefits of substantial discounts in education when you are a Permanent Resident. Invest in a new career, MBA or Masters Degree Program.
  6. Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.
  7. If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner. It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia or Canadian Passport.
  8. If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.
  9. You or your spouse may change your mind later and miss on something good in your life and for your children.
All applicants for the Federal Skilled Worker and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) must submit either IELTS, CELPIP or TEF results as conclusive proof of language ability for Citizenship and Immigration Canada. 

There are preparation courses available through educational institutions and on the internet.

On the official IELTS website, you can search for your nearest IELTS test center on the top navigation bar.

The whole test takes 2 hours and 45 minutes to complete.

Listening: 30 minutes
Reading: 60 minutes
Writing: 60 minutes
Speaking: 10–15 minutes

Results are generally issued 13 days after the test.

Candidates are able to repeat the test whenever they wish. You will need to submit another application form; on that form, you must indicate the date on which you last took the test. New fees will apply.

No. The IELTS is meant to provide an overall profile of a candidate's English proficiency at a given time. For the results to be accurate, all modules must be taken at the same time

IELTS results are valid for a period of two years. IELTS results issued within 24 months from the date of submission of an application should remain valid throughout the application process.

IELTS test results correspond to CLB scores as follows:
 
CLB Level 9 - IELTS Listening: 8.0 Reading: 7.0 Writing: 7.0 Speaking: 7.0
CLB Level 8 - IELTS Listening: 7.5 Reading: 6.5 Writing: 6.5 Speaking: 6.5
CLB Level 7 - IELTS Listening: 6.0 Reading: 6.0 Writing: 6.0 Speaking: 6.0
CLB Level 6 - IELTS Listening: 5.5 Reading: 5.0 Writing: 5.5 Speaking: 5.5
CLB Level 5 - IELTS Listening: 5.0 Reading: 4.0 Writing: 5.0 Speaking: 5.0
CLB Level 4 - IELTS Listening: 4.5 Reading: 3.5 Writing: 4.0 Speaking: 4.0

There are various point based visas under which one can go forward for the skilled independent and nominated subclasses; some are permanent and temporary too. The other visas are for business visa, working holiday visas and the student visas, which give a magnificent opportunity to the candidate to complete the education and settle down in Australia as immigrants and play a vital role in the emerging economy of the country.

For renewing the Australian Permanent Residency Visa, one has to get the RRV, the Resident Return Visa (RRV). It simplifies the re-entry into Australia of permanent residents.

Well, it usually depends upon the factors, i.e. type of visa you apply, how accurately it is filled and submitted, your location while applying for the visa, etc. If you are applying for PR via skilled visa, the visa processing time usually takes three months.

If you are married to an Australian Citizen/Permanent Resident/ or eligible New Zealand Citizen, you can immigrate to Australia on spouse category of Visa on getting sponsored by your partner in Australia for 2 years. However, you can apply for the Australian PR only after two years of stay in Australia, provided your relationship continues to be stable.

To extend the Australian Permanent Residency you can also file a residence return visa having the evidence of a current or former permanent residence visa.

The most common method used by the students to apply for the Australian Permanent Residency is through the General Skilled Migration after completing their studies.

To get Permanent Residency in Australia after studies has numerous options. The 487 visa provides a pathway for the students after their studies to work for 3 years as a permanent residence.The 887 visa awards the student’s Australia Permanent Residency, with this you can live and work after studies in Australia permanently; you must have already lived in Australia for two years.

Permanent Residence means you have a visa that permits you to live in Australia indefinitely. Australian Permanent Resident (PR) is an epithet to an intruder who is a bearer of a Permanent Visa. There are various visas that entail permanent residence for citizenship purposes.

After getting Permanent Residency in Australia you can live, work and study without any constraint limitations like the citizens of Australia are living since birth. A permanent resident has rights over most of the entitlements of a native citizen of Australia enjoys.

The benefits of Australian Permanent Residents:
1. Travel Opportunities: To travel from Australia to any part of the world. The PR holders of Australia are granted the permission to travel to New Zealand and also work over there.
2. The Freedom of Education: It has world class Universities; the education in Australia offers best opportunities to avail immediate employment and career.
3. Liberty of working in any desired field, the environment is friendly and motivating.
4. Child benefits and Medicare Insurance are the highlights of the benefit provided to the Permanent Residents of Australia.
5. The child born to the parents in Australia are deemed citizens of Australia since birth.
The permanent residents in Australia & the citizenship have a mighty difference between both:
  • A citizen has an automatic right to enter into Australia, and if a permanent resident travels out of Australia, they need to ensure about the permanent visa with a valid travel authority, if they wish to return to Australia as a permanent resident.
  • A citizen can vote in Australian Government elections and in most cases permanent residents cannot, however, if a permanent resident was enrolled to vote (as a British subject) prior to 1984, they may remain eligible to vote.

The document for Australian Permanent Residency includes the reports of the Vet assess skill assessment, qualification certificates, documents from the relevant registration and licensing if required. The Documents to show your level of English language proficiency is asked to submit. In the personal documents you need to submit the copies of biographical pages of present passports, travel documents of the main applicant and dependent applicants. The documents regarding health and character certificates are also considered at the time of filling the Australian Permanent Residency.

Contact GIC for more details!

To apply for the permanent residence in Australia one should be not more than 45 years of age.

The requirements for Permanent Residency in Australia are calculated according to these basic fundamental factors-
  • Age
  • Qualification
  • English Language Proficiency
  • Experience of Work
  • Adaptability

The Australian retirement visa is a temporary visa designed for the financially self-dependent retired people, willing to live in Australia during their retirement years. Such applicants should not have any other dependent. The most common visa under this category is Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405).

The PR Application can be rejected based on various factors, i.e.
  • The fake representation of key points, i.e. Work experience, employment details, etc.
  • Discrepancy in documents
  • Health and character certification not appropriate
  • Fraudulent claims with respect to skills, language proficiency, etc
  • Not meeting any other visa requirements
Find below the key refusal reasons of Australian Visa-
  • An applicant provides counterfeit documents
  • Untruthful representation of facts about your education, English proficiency or skills
  • Not able to pass the medical or character verification
  • Misinterpretation of the guidelines and subsequent declaring of the work experience that doesn’t pose
  • Submitting application under the incorrect occupation
  • Any member of the family not able to pass the medical/character or dependency requisite.

The Australian retirement visa is a temporary visa designed for the financially self-dependent retired people, willing to live in Australia during their retirement years. Such applicants should not have any other dependent. The most common visa under this category is Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405).