• Drop Your Enquiries at : : 99216-37544 , 72760-03873 , 90750-00876 , 80870-71301

Temporary Work Canada

Canada, one of the widely growing economies, offers a host of opportunities to people all around the world. Each year, hundreds and thousands of individuals are hired on a temporary basis by the Canadian organizations for a wide range of skills to fill in job positions which cannot be fulfilled by the existing workforce of the nation. Such workers must obtain a temporary work visa.

This liberal program, instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada allows eligible foreign workers to work in Canada for a specific period of time. However, in order to work in the Canadian country as a temporary worker, individuals must be aware of the following essential information:-

  • Your employer may be required to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to recruit you. LMIA is a document from Employment and Social Development Canada / Service Canada that allows your employer to hire a foreign worker.
  • Your recruiter may have to pay a recruiter compliance fee and submit an “offer of employment” form to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) via the Employer Portal. (In case you are exempted from the LIMA process, your employer must follow this step before you can apply for a permit).
  • There is no need to submit any documents from a Canadian employer in case you are applying for an open work permit visa. Bear in mind, that if you are exempted from the LMIA process and receive an approval for an open work permit, you will have the liberty of working with an employer of Canada who is not a part of the list of ineligible employers.

 

You must meet the admissible requirements to-

  • Enter Canada
  • Stay in the country and
  • Obtain a work permit
  • A temporary worker visa does not allow you to permanently reside in Canada. In order to do so, you must prove your qualifications under an immigration category as a permanent resident
  • Your dependent children, spouse or common-law partner are eligible to accompany you to Canada, and, if they wish, they can apply for a job or study visa

 

To apply for a temporary work visa for Canada, individuals must fulfill the basic eligibility criteria:-

 

 

  • GIC Convinces the immigration officer that you shall leave the geographical boundaries of Canada at the end of your temporary work visa
  • Demonstrate your ability to financially support your and your accompanying family members during your stay in Canada and the return journey to your home, obey the laws of Canada
  • Furnish a police clearance certificate stating that you have no records of criminal activities
  • Prove that you are and shall not be a danger to Canada’s security
  • Furnish proofs that are you are in good health by submitting medical reports
  • Prove that you shall not serve an employer who appears on the list of ineligible employers
  • Prove that you do not have any plans to serve an employer who, on a regular basis, provides striptease, escort services, erotic dance or erotic massages
  • Demonstrate that you have not worked in Canada for one or more periods which total up to four years after April 1, 2011 (some exceptions apply) and
  • Provide the immigration office with any other documents that shall prove your worth to the country and the employer hiring you.

Let GIC, a leading immigration consultant, serve you and be your resource of assistance to immigrate to Canada. Pay a visit to our relevant links for extensive information about temporary work visas and immigration to Canada, in general.

Have questions? Ask a specialist