Family Visa UK

Being a part of the European Economic Area (EEA) the United Kingdom permits free passage to the EEA nationals between the Member States. An economically functioning EEA national who resides in the UK, or who intends to reside in the UK, may sponsor a dependent Child, Fiancé (e), Grandchild, Great Grandchild, Grandparent, Great Grandparent, Parent or Unmarried partner.

 

Dependents of Non-EEA nationals exercising their Treaty Rights in the UK may be eligible for a maximum period of five (5) year residence family permit. The EEA Family Visa allows the visa holder to live, work and study liberally in the UK.

 

On fulfillment of additional criteria, the applicant may eventually be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British Nationality.

 

EEA Family Visa Basic Requirements

 

To qualify for an EEA Citizen Family visa there are certain prerequisites set by the UK Immigration Authorities that must be met.

 

In the case of spouses/partners, the sponsor and the dependent must be at least 18 years and in a genuine relationship.

 

In the case of other family members, the applicants must demonstrate that they are dependent on their EEA relative.

 

EEA Family Visa Entitlements

 

The validity period of the EEA Family visa varies consequently to the information submitted to show how long the EEA family member will practice their Treaty Rights in the UK. The maximum duration of validity is five (5) years.

 

On completion of five (5) years in the UK and satisfying the requirements, the EEA Family visa holder becomes eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may be eligible to apply for British citizenship and also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK.

 

Visa holders under this category are permitted to work and study in the UK without any restriction.

Have questions? Ask a specialist