Worker Visa New Zealand

In a fast developing country like New Zealand, there is a constant need for highly educated and skilled workers in all sectors of the economy. To facilitate the growing need of skilled workers, the Department of Immigration in New Zealand has streamlined a skilled migrant visa category.
 
The Skilled Migrant Category offers skilled workers from all over the world an opportunity to New Zealand to work and gain Permanent Residence. To be eligible to apply under the Skilled Migrant visa category, an individual must meet the basic eligibility criteria. You must: -
 
Be between the age bracket of 20 to 55 years.
Be fit and healthy
Be of good character with no terrorist or criminal records
Have proficiency in both written and spoken English
Be registered with an appropriate professional body of your occupation.
 
Application Process
 
Submit an Expression of Interest
 
Submitting an Expression of Interest is the first step to applying for a Skilled Migrant visa category. The form outlines your general background information and consists of a skilled worker point system. You must claim points on the basis of your age, qualifications, skills, work experience, and a close relative in New Zealand etc. The first section of the form requires standard immigration information to help Immigration New Zealand ensure that you are of good character, fall in the defined age bar, are in good health, and that you do not present any security risk to New Zealand and its citizens.
 
The EOI Pool Draw
 
Once you submit your Expression of Interest against your Skilled Migrant visa, it is then put into the selection pool in case you have a job offer or your points total up to 100 or more. Applicants with 140 points or more are automatically selected to apply for the skilled worker immigration visa category. If there are still some vacancies remaining, Immigration Department in New Zealand selects as many additional applicants with 100 points or more as possible during their fortnight selections.
 
Information on the Expression of Interest form is thoroughly checked and verified at this stage. Applications with misleading information or those that are incomplete are rejected and sent back to the applicant. On the other hand, selected applicants are sent an Invitation to Apply.
 
Your Invitation to Apply
 
Applicants who have been selected from the EOI pool are sent an official Invitation to Apply (ITA). At this stage, the applicants will be required to furnish evidence against the claims made in their Expression of Interest form including police clearance certificates, medical reports, proof of English language proficiency and other documents related to your education, skills, work and experience, passports and the applicable fees.
 
Assessment & Approval
 
Once an application has been received, it is assessed for New Zealand’s Permanent Residence. Apart from verifying that the applicant meets all the skilled migrant visa requirements, he/she is further assessed on his/her intended ability to settle successfully in New Zealand. At this stage, some applicants may also be called for a round of interview at the New Zealand Embassy.
 
If an applicant successfully passes all the over mentioned stages and has proved his/her ability to settle in New Zealand and contribute significantly to its economy, the applicant is offered a residence visa or permit. Some applicants may receive a work or residence permit instead, which will give them a period of nine months to obtain employment in New Zealand.
 
Planning to migrate to New Zealand? Allow GIC Global Resettlement Solutions, a leading immigration consultant, help you obtain a skilled worker visa to New Zealand. We house a team of experts who can guide you through the entire immigration process and help obtain a visa in the shortest possible time. Pay a visit to our relevant links for extensive information about New Zealand skilled work visas and immigration to New Zealand, in general.
 

Have questions? Ask a specialist